Friday, August 10, 2012

Something fun... :-)

Hey all! I have once again been tagged in another fun post! Thanks, Becki!

The Game of Elevens

Here are the rules for this game:

1) Post these rules
2) Round One: Post 11 random things about yourself
3) Round Two: Answer the questions the tagger set for you in their post
4) Round Three: Create 11 new questions for the people you tag to answer.
5) Go to their blog and tell them they've been tagged
6) Post a link to your post on the blog of your tagger, so they can see the questions you've answered.

Okay, let's get started with Round One! Here are eleven random things about me.

1. I love popcorn. Not the movie theater popcorn. Oh no. I like the good ol' air popped with salt for seasoning.
2. I discovered writing was my passion less than a year ago. Before that it was just something I did for fun. :)
3. My current WIP is a Militaristic Sci-Fi you can read a little bit about it here on the Go Teen Writer's blog.
4. I think painting pottery is fun. Whether or not the pottery looks good after the fact though.....
5. I think Chick-Fil-A is amazing.
6. I'm sitting at a library. 
7. Most of my friends are made over the internet. Save for three very special people I met in real life.
8. I think blue eyes are gorgeous.
9. Music is my best friend. 
10. I have the best family in the world. I just do. :p
11. Not a single member of my immediate family has seen any of my original work.

Whew! Now on to Round Two with Becki's questions!
1) Out of all your possessions, which would you be MOST willing to give up?: Hm...probably my bookshelf. It's too small anyway, and I could never get rid of my "must-keep" books.
2) Cat person or dog person?: Both. Haha! My family and I have two cats and a dog.
3) If you could switch lives with your best friend for a day, would you?: No. I like my life very much thank you.
4) If you could change one thing about yourself, what would it be?: Probably my confidence. I'd give it a little boost.
5) What is your pet peeve?: Dirty and unorganized rooms. Ugh, I just want to scream.
6) What question do you hate people asking you?: Actually, it's only a question someone asks me when I wear my "Jesus is Thelight" shirt. They could swear it says "twilight" on their first glance so they always ask, "Team Edward or Jacob?" *facepalm*
7) Would you classify yourself as "crazy"?: Yes, yes I would. But a good crazy, mind you.
8) What's the strangest/most memorable dream you've ever had?: Hm. I don't know...
9) Introvert (get energy from being alone), extrovert (get energy from being around people), or ambivert (need 50-50)?: 0_o Uh.... hmm...most likely an ambivert. :D
10) Nightowl or Early Riser?: Night owl.
11) Are you ready for this to be over?: Yeah, kinda. lol

Now, last but not least Round Three!! The fun part where I get to come up with questions! 
1) You're stuck on an island. What do you bring?
2) If you could go anywhere in the world, where would you go?
3) What seems funny to you but not to anyone else? 
4) If you were the richest person in the world, how would you use your money?
5) Paperback/Hardcover or ebook?
6) What's your favorite past time?
7) What's your favorite movie?
8) You are given seven days to live, how do you spend them?
9) Which do you prefer: spring or winter?
10) How many books do you own? (Give us an estimate)
11) What's the one thing you desperately want?

And there you have it! Now for the lucky tagged bloggers....
Emily Rachelle over at Blog of a (Maybe) Teen Author
And Rachelle over at Inspiring Daring!

Have fun!!

-Rosie


7 comments:

  1. Hey, Rosie! I'm so excited that you played! I love your answers to my questions, and guess what? I'm also an ambivert and a night owl. :D I found that interesting. ^_^

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, cool! No problem! Yup, I've been known to stay up really late chatting away the hours with my best friend on Skype. ^_^

      Delete
    2. :D My bestie doesn't have skype, and refuses to get one, so we FB chat. Still fun, though. :)

      Delete
  2. Fun post - these 'tagged' things are always fun.

    Aw! Thanks, Rosie - I really appreciate you picking me as one of your 'tagged' bloggers. :-)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You're welcome, Rissi! :-D I look forward to seeing your answers!

      Delete
  3. A very fun post to read, my dear cuzzie. I applaud you for mentioning Chickfila!! :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, Michaela! Consider yourself tagged too now that you have a blog. ;-)

      Delete

I'd love to hear from you! Please feel free to share your thoughts and opinions. I will respect them and hope that you will respect mine.